Download Program

Program

1 October, Tuesday

09:00 - 12:30

Welcoming Ceremony

Room: Harbiye

09:00 - 09:30

Opening Remarks

Room: Harbiye

09:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 12:30

Plenary Session

Room: Harbiye

21st Century City Visions

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30

Back to the future: Cities as incubators of innovation

Room: Emirgan 1

Urban Technologies & Innovation

International human mobility and social cohesion

Room: Emirgan 2

Migration

Putting people first: Towards people oriented transport and mobility

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Transport and Mobility

Play Marmara

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

Closed Meeting

Mayors of Marmara

How to fight climate change: Make cities heroes

Room: Üsküdar 1

Environment and Climate Change

The crossroads of civilizations: Istanbul

Room: Üsküdar 3

Special Session

The legacy of HABITAT conferences: From HABITAT I-III

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

Habitat I-II

14:00 - 17:30

Booths

Room: Üsküdar 2

Exhibition

Booths

Room: Beyazıt

Exhibition

UITP Informal Transport Meeting

Room: Hamidiye

Closed Meeting

Invitation Only

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Observing city networks: Global linkages and benchmarking

Room: Emirgan 1

City Networks

Living together: New approaches and practices

Room: Emirgan 2

Social Inclusion

Housing quality and affordability in different geographies

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Housing and Built Environment

Play Marmara

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

Sustainable urban infrastructure for liveable cities

Room: Üsküdar 3

Urban Infrastructure

Risk management: How to improve disaster resilience

Room: Üsküdar 3

Resilience

Dialogue Marmara I Mayors Speak Up: Thinking Together – Acting Together

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

NALAS Workshop: Local governments from Western Balkans 6 and NALAS in the Berlin Process

Room: Maçka

Closed Meeting

Invitation Only

2 October, Wednesday

09:00 - 10:30

Key elements for local development in urban space

Room: Emirgan 1

Local Development

The role of infrastructure in future cities: Problems and solutions

Room: Emirgan 2

Urban Infrastructure

Phd Showcase

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Special Session

Play Marmara

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

Platforms of MMU

Metropolitan governance beyond administrative boundaries: Horizantal and vertical interactions

Room: Üsküdar 1

Governance

Sharing responsibility: Addressing the Global Compacts

Room: Üsküdar 3

Migration

Dialogue Marmara I Discovering the region based on data

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

09:00 - 17:30

Booths

Room: Üsküdar 2

Exhibition

Booths

Room: Beyazıt

Exhibition

09:00 - 12:30

Network of Associations of Local Authorities of South-East Europe (NALAS) CLO Meeting

Room: Maçka

Closed Meeting

Invitation Only

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

How to institutionalize public transport effectively

Room: Emirgan 1

Transport and Mobility

Accessible to all: In quest of public space

Room: Emirgan 2

Public Space

Road to urban resilience: Local plans and practices

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Resilience

Play Marmara

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

Integrated nature of cities: Real-estate and built environment

Room: Üsküdar 1

Housing and Built Environment

Good governance for sustainable cities

Room: Üsküdar 3

Governance

Dialogue Marmara I Broaden your horizons: Putting regional policies into practice*

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

*Development Agencies of Marmara Meetup

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

"Göç"

Room: Hamidiye

Migration

Film Screening and Interview

Director: Andaç Haznedaroğlu

14:00 - 15:30

Smart Cities: Fostering the quality of life

Room: Emirgan 1

Urban Technologies & Innovation

Bolstering urban dialogue: Digital media as an opportunity to raise awareness and generate urban data

Room: Emirgan 2

Special Session

Bottom-up governance: Citizen participation beyond collaboration

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Governance

Play Marmara

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

Development Agencies of Marmara

For the sake of cities: Make them earthquake resilient

Room: Üsküdar 1

Resilience

Inclusion matters: Leaving no one behind

Room: Üsküdar 3

Social Inclusion

Localization of SDGs in light of the New Urban Agenda

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

Habitat III

IstanbulON Urban Mobility Lab ITU

Room: Maçka

Networking Event

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Unleashing the potential for local development

Room: Emirgan 1

Local Development

Breaking the glass ceiling: Women's representation

Room: Emirgan 2

Governance

Evidence-based policy-making for sustainable cities

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Special Session

Play Marmara

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

Different approaches in housing and built environment

Room: Üsküdar 1

Housing and Built Environment

Self-consciousness or etiquette

Room: Üsküdar 3

Special Session

Sharing experiences from cities: Roles and challenges on migration management

Room: Çamlıca

Migration

3 October, Thursday

09:00 - 10:30

What globalization means for urban space

Room: Emirgan 1

City Networks

Syrians under temporary protection: The case of Turkey

Room: Emirgan 2

Migration

Urban resilience and sustainable cultural heritage management: Lessons from Istanbul

Room: Beylerbeyi 1

Resilience

The rise of cities: Local diplomacy for global solutions

Room: Beylerbeyi 2

Special Session

No time to waste: What is the circular economy all about?

Room: Üsküdar 1

Environment and Climate Change

Design for all: Liveable public spaces

Room: Üsküdar 3

Public Space

Local Government Associations as a driving force for governance

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

09:00 - 12:30

Booths

Room: Üsküdar 2

Exhibition

Booths

Room: Beyazıt

Exhibition

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Closing Session & Declaration

Room: Çamlıca

Special Session

13:00 - 18:00

Field Trips

Limited quota

Historical Istanbul

A Shortcut Through Historical Istanbul

Beyoglu - Galata

Western Face of Ottoman Capital - Urban Palimpsest of Galata Through Centuries

Bosphorus

Istanbul, Reflected on Water

Maslak

Geography of Finance in Istanbul: The Contemporary Core

Kadıköy

Khalkedon: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

Prinkipo Island

Prinkipo Island Tour Within the Scope of the 16th Istanbul Biennial